Opus 32 Recording List

Opus 32 logo

The audio recording of each student composition along with a description of the work in the student's own words are listed in program order below. Follow the links to listen and/or download these recordings. Please credit the student composer and Music-COMP if you share this work.

For a full concert DVD or Blu-ray disc, order here and pay with a credit card.If you prefer to pay by check, send $15 for a standard DVD or $20 for a Blu-ray disc which includes shipping to: Music-COMP, 30 Steeplebush Road, Essex Junction, VT 05452. One copy of the DVD will be mailed to each selected student when the DVD's are completed. 

Thanks to Jeff Perrin, audio engineer for Opus 32 and all previous Opus events.

OPUS 32 PROGRAM ORDER

Thunder and Lightning by Isabelle Greenewalt, Grade 5 The Grammar School

The Moonlight Ball by Brigham Cooper, Grade 5 Rutland Intermediate School

Saturdays in Norwich by Jackson Levengood, Grade 11 Brattleboro Union High School

Destiny by Hunter Masson, Grade 8 North Country Union JHS

Road Trip Blues by Isaac Dunkiel, Grade 5 Edmunds Elementary School

Stuck in the Corner of a Circle by Ellery Stahler, Grade 8 The Dorset School

European Village by Daniel Wick, Grade 5 Champlain Elementary School

Galaxy by Macie Steiner, Grade 5 Champlain Elementary School

Walzer von Ihrer Majestat by Noah Samuelson, Grade 6 Main Street Middle School

Rise by Cassandra Beste, Grade 5 Champlain Elementary School

Rain Dance by Nancy McNichols, Grade 7 Edmunds Middle School

Wanted Man's Jig by Rachel Schwartz, Grade 12 Harwood Union High School

Kingdom of Water by Jamie Maddox-White, Grade 5 Main Street Middle School

Penumbral by Jacob Dennison, Grade 12 Lake Region High School

Chaconne by Ethan Duncan, Grade 10 Independent Student/CVU

America, What Have You Done by Alex Wick, Grade 8 Edmunds Middle School

Springtime by Sophie Wood, Grade 12 Independent Student/Otter Valley 

The Butterfly by Hyoin Rhee, Grade 12 George Mason High School, Falls Church VA

Pilgramage by Davis Holt, Grade 11 Independent/Rice High School

Traffic Lights by Grace Carlomagno, Grade 10 Montpelier High School

Verdant Voyage by Matthew Skelly, Grade 12 Harwood Union High School

Theater Politica by Emily McNichols, Grade 8 Edmunds Middle School

A Skip and a Twirl by Erin Magill, Grade 11 Harwood Union High School

Calliope by Anna Halladay, Grade 10 Burlington High School

Dune by Izzy Patterson, Grade 11 Essex High School 

Five Worlds Theme by Drew Frankenberg, Grade 7 Independent/West Rutland